fbpx

Awards and Achievements

Delfina Mamone, 1st Place in Classical and Top 12 in Contemporary, YAGP Chicago 2019

Delfina Mamone, Top 12 in Classical, YAGP Chicago 2018

Elisabeth Rose Welsh, 1st Place in Classical and 1st Place in Contemporary, Carey Rose Winski Ballet Scholarship Competition, Chicago 2018

Trinity Santoro, Gold Medal, World Ballet Competition 2017

Elisabeth Rose Welsh, 1st Place in Classical  and 2nd Place in Contemporary, World Ballet Competition Chicago 2017

Elisabeth Rose Welsh, 1st Place in Classical and Top 12 in Contemporary, YAGP Indianapolis 2016

Elisabeth Rose Welsh, 1st Place Overall, Precision Arts Challenge, Chicago 2015

Elisabeth Rose Welsh, 3rd Place in Classical and Top 12 in Contemporary, YAGP Indianapolis 2015

Brigid Walker, Youth Grand Prix, YAGP Chicago 2015

Watmora Casey, Outstanding Teacher Award, YAGP 2015 Chicago

Elisabeth Welsh – 1st Place, THUNDERSTRUCK DANCE PRODUCTIONS Chicago 2015

Trinity Santoro – 2nd Place in Contemporary and Top 12 in Classical, YAGP Chicago 2015

Jasmine Getz – 1st Place High Platinum Overall, NYCDA Chicago 2015

Trinity Santoro – 1st place High Platinum Overall, NYCDA Chicago 2015

Watmora Casey – Humanitarian of the Year Award, Hanover Park IL, 2015

Jasmine Getz – 1st Place, IDO World Championships Poland 2014

Gioia Zappani, 1st Place in Contemporary and 3rd Place in Classical, YAGP Chicago 2014

Anna-Julia Ignatov – Grand Prix, Russian Festival, Chicago 2012

Celina Lindland – 2nd Place in Classical and Top 12 in Contemporary, YAGP Chicago 2012

Faubourg Theatre: Ballet Arts Academy 

  • Best Teacher of the Year, YAGP Chicago 2012
  • Outstanding School Award, YAGP Chicago 2011
  • 1st Place in Ensembles, YAGP Chicago 2011 
  • 3rd Place in Ensembles, YAGP Chicago 2010
  • Outstanding School Award, YAGP Chicago 2007
  • 3rd Place in Ensembles, YAGP Chicago 2005

Faubourg Notable Alumni: Dancers who have gone on to dance professionally

Caroline Baldwin – Royal Danish Ballet

Riley McMurray – Houston Ballet

Arthur Stashack – Dutch National Ballet

Lanie Smith – San Francisco Ballet

Divya Rea – Kansas City Ballet

Amanda Hickey – Gus Giordano

Katie Maclaughlin – Houston Ballet

Kelsey Vantine – Tennessee Ballet

Rachel Sparreo – Miami City Ballet

Hannah Kulas – Dutch National

Sarah Daley – Alvin Ailey

Rachel Skippor – Complexions

Sarah Chun – Joffrey Ballet, London Conservatory

Brigid Walker – Royal Ballet

Timmorie Freeman – City Ballet San Diego

Jennie Boubkins – Tennessee Ballet

Therese Davis – Pennsylvania Ballet

Grace Davidson – Hope Award New York 2011

Joshua Kiesel – Washington Ballet / Colorado Ballet

Braeden Barnes – Nevada Ballet

Will Geary – Cirque du Soleil

Aaron Rogers – Joffrey Ballet

Kirk Hanning – Pennsylvania Ballet

Kurtis Irwin – Colorado Ballet

Mary Angela Granberry – Freelance

Daniela – Portugal Ballet / Grand Rapids Ballet

Brianna Steinfeldt – American Ballet Theatre

Callie Shock – Nevada Ballet

Chelsey Claus – Grand Rapids Ballet

Gabrielle Del Rey – Radio City Rockettes